Is it legal for me to move out of state during a divorce? 4 Answers as of August 04, 2011

Ok so im in the process of a divorce. Husband is in jail. He has not seen my son in almost 5 months. Mediation has been rescheduled once already and will be rescheduled or canceled due to him being in jail again. Can I move out of state? I have nothing here no family at all?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law | Gregory T. Buckley
Generally, relocating with a child is governed by the Florida Parental Relocation statute(Chapter 61.13001). You may want to consult with a local family law attorney before moving out of state.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/4/2011
Apple Law Firm PLLC
Apple Law Firm PLLC | David Goldman
You need to discuss this with your divorce attorney
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 7/26/2011
Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A. | Joanna Mitchell
You would still need to petition the court properly in order to be permitted to move if he does not agree to the relocation.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 7/26/2011
Click to View More Answers: