Is international inheritance taxable in the US? 6 Answers as of February 27, 2011

Do I have to pay US taxes on money/stock inheritance from my mother in Germany? What forms do I have to file?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
David Hoines Law
David Hoines Law | David Hoines
Depends on how much and when she died.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 2/27/2011
Meyer & Yee, LLP
Meyer & Yee, LLP | Kent W. Meyer
It depends on where you live. The state may tax you- the federal govt wont.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/23/2011
Law Office of Larry Webb
Law Office of Larry Webb | Larry Webb
There is no us tax on inheritances, however you may have to pay a tax in Germany.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/22/2011
Steven J. Fromm
Steven J. Fromm | Steven J. Fromm & Associates, P.C.
Generally, under Section 102 of the Internal Revenue Code, gifts and inheritances are not taxable income to the recipients. Such bequests are not included on Form 1040.
Answer Applies to: Pennsylvania
Replied: 2/22/2011
Click to View More Answers: