Is the interest on child support arrears dischargeable in a chapter 7 bankruptcy? 8 Answers as of August 11, 2011

Is the interest on child support arrears dischargeable in a chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Sheryl S. Graf
Law Offices of Sheryl S. Graf | Sheryl S. Graf
No. Past due child support (including interest at the legal rate) is not dischargeable in bankruptcy proceedings.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/11/2011
Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall
Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall | William M. Rubendall
A child support judgment, including interest and other charges, is not dischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/11/2011
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
sorry.... nope
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/11/2011
Dan Shay Law
Dan Shay Law | Daniel Shay
No, nothing related to child support is dischargeable.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/11/2011
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
No. Child support and any interest thereon is non-dischargeable in any bankruptcy chapter.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/11/2011
Click to View More Answers: