If you file a conversion from chapter 13 to 7 and move right after the 341 meeting, will that change the outcome of the case in terms of expenses? 6 Answers as of July 17, 2017

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
Usually not. But it depends. Speak with your lawyer.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 7/17/2017
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
No, expenses have little effect on a Chapter 7 unless you're expenses are so low that you have a significant amount of money left over each month.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 7/15/2017
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
It should not affect expenses.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/15/2017
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
You will need to file a notice of change of address with the bankruptcy court, but doing so involves no cost. What other expenses were you anticipating?
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/15/2017
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Yes, that could be a possibility.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/15/2017
    Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC | Richard B. Jacobson
    Of itself, moving should not change anything. EXCEPT if your living expenses have changed in any significant way, you should file an updated or amended Schedule J (Expenses), and if your job has changed, an amended Schedule I (income and deductions).
    Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
    Replied: 7/14/2017
Click to View More Answers: