If you file bankruptcy, may you include credit card debt that has already won judgment against you in court? 13 Answers as of July 07, 2017

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
Yes, credit card debit is dischargeable in bankruptcy regardless of whether the creditor has gotten a judgment.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 7/7/2017
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
If you file bankruptcy, you must included every debt. No exceptions! Whether a debt might be ineligible to be eliminated through bankruptcy is controlled by the provisions of 11 USC sec 523. Generally, court judgments for credit card debts are able to be discharged or eliminated by bankruptcy. But this begs the question of whether or not you are even eligible to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Most people are not eligible.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/7/2017
Law Office of Marlin Branstetter
Law Office of Marlin Branstetter | Marlin Branstetter
Yes
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/7/2017
Eranthe Law Firm
Eranthe Law Firm | Cate Eranthe
If you file bankruptcy everything must be included. An ordinary credit card judgment would be discharged.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/7/2017
Marc S. Stern
Marc S. Stern | Marc S. Stern
You need to list all debts and credit card debt that has been reduced to a judgment is included in the judgment.
Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 7/7/2017
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney