If you file bankruptcy and creditors that have titles to your vehicles do not show at the bankruptcy, can they still repossess your vehicles? 9 Answers as of October 24, 2017

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
Assuming they have a valid loan they can still repossess the vehicles if they are not paid for.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 10/24/2017
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
If you have loans on the vehicles, and you want to keep the vehicles, you have to continue with the payments or surrender the vehicles to the creditors.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 10/23/2017
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
Yes, bankruptcy does not eliminate a lender's lien on property.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 10/20/2017
Hoang & Tran PLLC | Adam Tran
In general, secured creditors do not need to be present in bankruptcy if you have already agreed to perform certain acts, such as agreeing to reaffirm or redeem the vehicle. It is difficult to answer your questions without additional information such as are you applying under Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy protection. I suggest you talk to your bankruptcy attorney.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 10/20/2017
The Salas Firm
The Salas Firm | Ron Salas
If you do not remain current on the loan, they can and will repossess.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 10/20/2017
Click to View More Answers: