If we receive money from an insurance policy while in Chapter 13, do we have to report it to the trustee? 12 Answers as of August 31, 2015

A parent dies and we receive money as the beneficiary of an insurance policy while we are in a Chapter 13.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
Yes you do.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 8/31/2015
EDWARD P RUSSELL | EDWARD P RUSSELL
That should be reported to the Ch 13 Trustee.
Answer Applies to: Minnesota
Replied: 11/7/2014
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
If it was within 180 days of filing, yes you have to report it. If more than 180 days it does not belong to the estate BUT check you order of conformation and have local counsel look at it.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/6/2014
Idaho Bankruptcy Law | Paul Ross
Disclose, disclose, disclose is the mantra in bankruptcy. Always report it to the Trustee. I would do that through an amendment/supplement to Sch B and C with the information. Idaho has an exemption under many circumstances and in Idaho this would likely be exempt.
Answer Applies to: Idaho
Replied: 11/5/2014
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
Yes. Inheritances and life insurance proceeds must be reported to the trustee in a Chapter 13. Your attorney should have talked to you about the possibility of receiving an inheritance or life insurance and whether to set up a trust to avoid losing the money to your creditors.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 11/5/2014
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney