If one spouse is in bankruptcy, can the other spouse buy a car? 15 Answers as of March 12, 2014

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Law Office of M Grater LLC
The Law Office of M Grater LLC | Mark O. Grater
Yes, the non filing spouse can buy a car if the other spouse filed for bankruptcy.
Answer Applies to: Connecticut
Replied: 3/12/2014
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
Yes, unless the spouse is in chapter 13 where it is a little more dicey.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 3/12/2014
Law Office of Marlin Branstetter
Law Office of Marlin Branstetter | Marlin Branstetter
The non-filing spouse would not be prevented from buying a car. If the lender considers the credit history of both spouses it could mean a higher interest rate.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 3/12/2014
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
Yes, you are not stopped from buying a car.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 3/11/2014
Garner Law Office
Garner Law Office | Daniel Garner
It all depends on the lender, so shop around and you can probably find one to finance the non-filing spouse.
Answer Applies to: Oregon
Replied: 3/11/2014
    Rosenberg & Press
    Rosenberg & Press | Max L. Rosenberg
    Yes. Your financial situation and your spouses financial situation are entirely separate unless you have filed jointly.
    Answer Applies to: Connecticut
    Replied: 3/10/2014
    Idaho Bankruptcy Law | Paul Ross
    Need more information. Type of bankruptcy, is a car being traded in, and more. Chapter 7 and 13 will give different results.
    Answer Applies to: Idaho
    Replied: 3/11/2014
    Goldsmith & Guymon
    Goldsmith & Guymon | Marjorie Guymon
    Yes, the non-filing spouse can purchase a car.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 3/10/2014
    A Fresh Start
    A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
    Sure, as long as you have the cash to do so or can obtain the necessary credit.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 3/10/2014
    Hoang & Tran PLLC | Adam Tran
    It is the discretion of the car dealership/seller. Usually, the dealership/seller will look at your credit.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 3/10/2014
    Law Offices of Eric W. I. Anglin
    Law Offices of Eric W. I. Anglin | Eric W. I. Anglin
    Non-filing spouses are not under any restrictions by the bankruptcy court.
    Answer Applies to: Indiana
    Replied: 3/10/2014
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney