If my Chapter 7 was discharged, can I still reopen it due to emergency? 24 Answers as of September 24, 2014

My Ch 7 was discharged last December 27, 2013. I had emergency medical bills worth $37,000 in April 2014. Can I reopen the Ch 7?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
Are you talking about reopening your bankruptcy to include bills made after your Chapter 7 was filed? ?Cause it doesn?t work that way, my friend. Any bill you have made after you file bankruptcy is yours to keep.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 9/24/2014
Eranthe Law Firm
Eranthe Law Firm | Cate Eranthe
If you reopened the case the post-petition debt your medical bills of $37,000 would still not be included in your discharge. It can only include debts that existed at the time you filed. Talk to the medical facility. Many hospitals have donations and other means to take care of payment if you can't afford the care. Most all will take small monthly payments.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/23/2014
Tokarska Law Center
Tokarska Law Center | Kathryn U. Tokarska
I'm sorry to hear this has happened to you but only debts incurred before the bankruptcy case was filed are dischargeable in that case. This is one of the risks I discuss with potential clients who don't have health insurance. It's very unfortunate but this debt cannot be added to your previous case.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/23/2014
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
Generally you cannot open it for post petition debts.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 9/23/2014
Hayward, Parker, O'Leary & Pinsky, Esqs.
Hayward, Parker, O'Leary & Pinsky, Esqs. | Michael O'Leary
Your bankruptcy Discharge can only discharge debts that existed on the date that you filed the petition. Since these new medical bills arose long after your bankruptcy filing, they cannot be covered by your prior Discharge.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 9/23/2014
    Barnhart Law Office
    Barnhart Law Office | Bruce C Barnhart
    A Chapter 7 bankruptcy will discharge debts incurred prior to the filing of the bankruptcy petition. Debts incurred after the filing of the petition are not discharged. You have the right to file a Chapter 13 petition. However, you are not entitled to a discharge order, unless four years have passed between the chapter 7 filing and the chapter 13 filing.
    Answer Applies to: Nebraska
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
    No, the bankruptcy only discharges the debt you had before you filed. You should see a lawyer about a ch13.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    The Law Office of M Grater LLC
    The Law Office of M Grater LLC | Mark O. Grater
    Your Chapter 7 only discharges debts that were incurred prior to the filing.
    Answer Applies to: Connecticut
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    Garner Law Office
    Garner Law Office | Daniel Garner
    No, that is not possible. Your best course of action is to negotiate monthly payments you can afford.
    Answer Applies to: Oregon
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
    The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
    You cannot discharge debts that were incurred after you filed your bankruptcy case in a prior case that was filed. If you could do that, all anyone would need to do is file one bankruptcy case on the day they are born, and then never have to pay for anything again. Sounds like you need to either work out payment arrangements on the medical bills, and/or wait until 2017 when you can file a Chapter 13 case.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    Danville Law Group | Scott Jordan
    Unfortunately, no. You will need to work out a repayment plan with the hospital. If they do not cooperate, you can file a Chapter 13 bankruptcy and schedule the repayment over 60 months.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    Law Office of L. Paul Zahn
    Law Office of L. Paul Zahn | Paul Zahn
    You may only discharge debts which were in existence at the time you filed the bankruptcy petition. Even if you can reopen the bankruptcy case, you cannot discharge a debt which you incurred post filing.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    Idaho Bankruptcy Law | Paul Ross
    Only debts that were owing on the date of the filing your Chapter 7 are included. Debts incurred afterward are not included. Opening your bankruptcy would serve no purpose because the medical debts were not owing at the time you filed. Sorry.
    Answer Applies to: Idaho
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    Law Office of Lynnmarie A. Johnson
    Law Office of Lynnmarie A. Johnson | Lynnmarie Johnson
    If the bills were incurred after your bankruptcy was filed, you cannot add them. Only pre-petition debt can be included.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    Freeman Law Group, LLC
    Freeman Law Group, LLC | Derek Freeman
    You can reopen a chapter 7 case, but not for post-petition debts. One thing you might want to look into is filing a chapter 13 so that you can enter into a payment plan to pay your creditor. You will not receive a discharge, but it may provide some relief. You will need an attorney to help you.
    Answer Applies to: Colorado
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    D.J. Rausa, Attorney at Law | D.J. Rausa
    You have a post petition debt that cannot be addressed in your discharged case. You will have to address this debt another way, such as negotiate it, or perhaps file a chapter 13 bankruptcy.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    Moore Taylor Law Firm, P.A.
    Moore Taylor Law Firm, P.A. | Jane Downey
    Typically you don't add postpetition debt to the bankruptcy, so you may need to file another case.
    Answer Applies to: South Carolina
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    R. Steven Chambers PLLC | R. Steven Chambers PLLC
    You can reopen a bankruptcy but not to add creditors that arose after you filed. Any debts that you incur after filing are not covered by the bankruptcy.
    Answer Applies to: Utah
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    Law Offices of Daniel J Winter
    Law Offices of Daniel J Winter | Daniel J Winter
    A bankruptcy case can be reopened, but this is not a reason. Bankruptcy only eliminates debts that were incurred before the actual filing of the case. So, it won't work. You could file Chapter 13 Bankruptcy if you need some relief, but there are problems with that as well. So, call a good bankruptcy lawyer ASAP to discuss your situation.
    Answer Applies to: Illinois
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    Law Office of Stuart M. Nachbar, P.C.
    Law Office of Stuart M. Nachbar, P.C. | Stuart M. Nachbar
    Negative. Even if you could re-open, those bills are post petition, so they would not be part of it.
    Answer Applies to: New Jersey
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    Steele, George, Schofield & Ramos, LLP
    Steele, George, Schofield & Ramos, LLP | Alan E. Ramos
    The debts that you acquired after you filed your Chapter 7 petition cannot be included in the discharge, so opening your case would be of no value to you.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
    No, you cant add bills that occurred after your filing date. You could do nothing or you could file a chapter 13 to pay in payments.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 9/23/2014
    Law Office of Andrew Oostdyk
    Law Office of Andrew Oostdyk | Andrew Oostdyk
    Unfortunately you cannot reopen the Chapter 7 for debts incurred after your filing date. When you file Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, you take a "snapshot" of your debts at the time of your filing.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 9/23/2014
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 4 5 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney