If my chapter 7 is discharged and closed can I sell my house? 9 Answers as of March 30, 2016

Also can we keep our tax refund we still have 4 kids to raise?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
David R. Fondren, Attorney at Law
David R. Fondren, Attorney at Law | David R. Fondren
Discharge is half of the goal. The second is whether the trustee has filed his report of no assets to liquidate. Has he done that yet? Check with your attorney. Trustees normally don't mail copies of the report to debtors.
Answer Applies to: Missouri
Replied: 3/30/2016
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Yes and yes. When the case closes it is over. (unless you inherit something within 6 months of date you filed - that you have to report).
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 3/30/2016
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
If the Chapter 7 is discharged and closed, then you can sell your house IF you pay off the mortgage(s) and other liens. If you can't pay them off, you need to speak with your lender about a short sale.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 3/30/2016
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
Without looking at your file, I would answer "yes" and "yes".
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 3/30/2016
Goldsmith & Guymon
Goldsmith & Guymon | Marjorie Guymon
Yes. Once your case is closed the court no longer has jurisdiction over your assets.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 3/30/2016
    A Fresh Start
    A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
    You are welcome to sell your house if your bankruptcy is closed. You are able to retain your future tax refunds if your bankruptcy is closed, provided your trustee did not demand it and you disclosed this asset in your bankruptcy filing. Not sure why having 4 kids is something that makes any difference to the bankruptcy court.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 3/30/2016
    Law Office of Michael Johnson
    Law Office of Michael Johnson | Michael Johnson
    Depends on what trustee said.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 3/29/2016
    Patrick W. Currin, Attorney at Law | Patrick Currin
    Yes.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 3/29/2016
    Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC | Richard B. Jacobson
    So long as you have exempted all the equity in your home so.that the trustee has no claim.on it-you can sell it. Similarly if the trustee makes no claim on your tax refund, and you have exempted it, it's all yours. It would really help for you to have a skilled bankruptcy lawyer. Good Luck.
    Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
    Replied: 3/29/2016
Click to View More Answers: