If I'm applying for green card through mariage but my wife does not have 125% income of poverty line, can I use my own income in addition to hers? 9 Answers as of December 11, 2013

I have a student F1 visa but worked for all these years anyway, also filed and paid taxes. Would it matter? Thank you in advance.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Adebola Asekun | Adebola O. Asekun
The better approach would be for your wife to find another person (being a US citizen or legal resident) to join with her to file the Form I-864 as a co-sponsor. Such person can be a friend, relative or co-worker or neighbor; does not have to be a member of your household. Such person can be residing in any state in United States and does not necessarily be residing in the same state with you and your spouse.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 12/11/2013
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
Yes, you can use your income and also you can get another person who is a US citizen or US permanent resident (friend, relative, neighbor, co worker) to act as a joint sponsor for affidavit of support purposes.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/6/2013
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
You cannot use income from employment that was not authorized. The instructions explain how the alien's income can be used.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 12/6/2013
Nachman Phulwani Zimovcak (NPZ) Law Group, P.C. | David Nachman
There are several alternatives available to you. If "assets" do not work for your spouse then you will want to get a co-sponsor.
Answer Applies to: New Jersey
Replied: 12/6/2013
Law Offices of N.J. SAEH PC | Noel J. Saleh
Yes, your income can be considered as part of the I-864.
Answer Applies to: Michigan
Replied: 12/6/2013
    Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law
    Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law | Christian Schmidt
    You cannot use your income because you were not authorized to work. You will need an additional affidavit by a co-sponsor who can account for the required income.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 12/6/2013
    Law Offices of Linda Rose Fessler | Linda Fessler
    You are in a bit of a mess. In their minds, you cannot afford to be here. If you tell them you have been breaking the law by working, you could open yourself to big problems. Although quite frankly, they will probably find out as soon as you apply.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 12/6/2013
    Law Office of Eric Fisher | Eric Fisher
    Only if you have employment authorization from USCIS, such as a current work visa or EAD.
    Answer Applies to: Colorado
    Replied: 12/6/2013
Click to View More Answers: