If I quit my job, can my employer keep my last paycheck? 1 Answers as of February 13, 2012

If I quit my job, can my employer keep my last paycheck if I have signed a 2 year commitment for them to pay for my certification and it's within the 2 years. If so, how long after my paycheck is auto deposited can they stop payment?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Eli M. Kantor
Law Office of Eli M. Kantor | Eli Kantor
No. If you quit your job, your employer must give you your final paycheck within 72 hours. If he fails to do so, you ae entitled to penalties under Labor Code Section 203 of one days wage for each day it is late up to 30 days.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/13/2012
Click to View More Answers: