If I own 17,000 end back child support can I fill chapter 13? 9 Answers as of April 11, 2017

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
Yes, but you will need to make arrangements to get current or some form of payment plan on the back due child support (that is not dischargeable in a BK).
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 4/11/2017
Eranthe Law Firm
Eranthe Law Firm | Cate Eranthe
If you file bankruptcy, you still need to pay back child support. It doesn't matter if you file a chapter 13 or a chapter 7. If there are other property issues from a divorce then it might make a difference which chapter you file. You should go and see a local knowledgeable bankruptcy attorney for advice on your situation. This is a fact specific area of the law and no one online can say if it would work for your benefit or not.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/10/2017
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
You can. People often file Chapter 13 to restructure payment of priority child support debts. You will, however, have to pay off 100% of that debt over the term of your plan.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 4/8/2017
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
Yes, you can.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 4/8/2017
Portland Bankruptcy Law Group
Portland Bankruptcy Law Group | Christopher J. Kane
Yes, you can file Chapter 13 and set up a plan to pay off your back child support over a 3-5 year period with no additional interest or penalties.
Answer Applies to: Oregon
Replied: 4/8/2017
    Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
    Yes, you can file Chapter 13 but the back child support will need to be paid off through the Chapter 13 plan.
    Answer Applies to: Ohio
    Replied: 4/8/2017
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
    Yes, but you plan has to provide for payment over a maximum of 60 months and you must remain current.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/8/2017
    OlsenDaines | Rex Daines
    Yes. The chapter 13 will require you pay all of the past-due child support over time through the court. The chapter 13 will also require that you stay current on ongoing support. If your question is whether you can eliminate that obligation, the answer is no.
    Answer Applies to: Oregon
    Replied: 4/8/2017
    Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC | Richard B. Jacobson
    Yes. But you probably will not be able to discharge the arrears.
    Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
    Replied: 4/7/2017
Click to View More Answers: