If I never make late payments, will that be considered when I file for bankruptcy? 12 Answers as of September 01, 2015

I have never made a late payment on any of my bills. Is that taken into account when filing for either chapter 7 or chapter 13?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
I hate to be sarcastic, but are you looking for a gold star from the teacher? Unfortunately, the fact that you could pay your debts at one time is immaterial to bankruptcy, which requires you to demonstrate that you cannot now pay anything above and beyond your living expenses.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 9/1/2015
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
No. The hit to your credit report will be same as if you had defaulted first.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/1/2015
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
That would be a no.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 9/1/2015
Patrick W. Currin, Attorney at Law | Patrick Currin
No, not a factor.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/1/2015
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
That is irrelevant.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 9/1/2015
    Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
    It is not a factor in the bankruptcy, however it will help your credit rating.
    Answer Applies to: Ohio
    Replied: 9/1/2015
    Garner Law Office
    Garner Law Office | Daniel Garner
    While your payment record is commendable, it has no bearing on your bankruptcy. What is considered, however, is whether you have the means to pay back any of your debts. If you have money left over after paying your basic necessities, you might have to repay some of your debt through a chapter 13 plan rather than simply liquidating it in a chapter 7. If there is a possibility of a chapter 13, you would be well-advised to seek legal counsel to make certain you don't pay more than necessary.
    Answer Applies to: Oregon
    Replied: 9/1/2015
    Law Offices of Joseph A. Mannis
    Law Offices of Joseph A. Mannis | Todd Mannis
    It's neither good nor bad - just doesn't matter.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/1/2015
    David R. Fondren, Attorney at Law
    David R. Fondren, Attorney at Law | David R. Fondren
    That would be a no.
    Answer Applies to: Missouri
    Replied: 9/1/2015
    Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC | Richard B. Jacobson
    It's pretty much irrelevant. In a typical case there is neither praise nor blame. It's all very businesslike.
    Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
    Replied: 9/1/2015
    Eranthe Law Firm
    Eranthe Law Firm | Cate Eranthe
    No. Please go see a knowledgeable local bankruptcy attorney for advice. A bankruptcy is your ace in the hole and will help in many situations. If you've never even missed a payment it sounds like you may not need it.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/1/2015
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney