If I left the country when I had my DACA will I still be eligible to apply for a green card through marriage? 4 Answers as of September 05, 2014

I applied for my DACA. I left the country and came back got stopped by immigration. Can I still apply for my green card through marriage?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
Were you in the US unlawfully prior to getting the DACA approved? Why did you leave the country if you were? How were you attempting to reenter the US since DACA is not a travel document but an employment authorization document.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/5/2014
Law Office of Eric Fisher | Eric Fisher
Was DACA approved? Were you paroled into the US at the border? Your wife can petition for you regardless, but whether or not you can adjust requires more information.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 9/5/2014
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
More information is needed to address your question. Why were you stopped? Did you have advanced parole? Were you allowed to enter? I encourage you to schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 9/5/2014
Alena Shautsova
Alena Shautsova | Alena Shautsova
Were you granted DACA? Did you leave on advance parole? If you were paroled back into the country, than you might adjust. Consult with an attorney.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 9/5/2014
Click to View More Answers: