If I filed chapter 7 in 2007 can I file again now? 15 Answers as of August 25, 2015

I'm in trouble and I don't know how to get out of this and my health is not real good.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Marlin Branstetter
Law Office of Marlin Branstetter | Marlin Branstetter
If it has been more than 8 years since you last filed you may file again.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/16/2015
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
You can file every 8 years so yes you can file after the date you filed in 2007.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 7/16/2015
Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Novakov & Associates, PLLC | LINDA S. NOVAKOV
You can file for Chapter 7 every 8 years. If you filed in 2007, you will be eligible sometime in 2015. The 8 years runs from the date of original filing, not from the discharge date.
Answer Applies to: Kentucky
Replied: 7/15/2015
Patrick W. Currin, Attorney at Law | Patrick Currin
That would be a yes.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/25/2015
Charles Schneider, P.C.
Charles Schneider, P.C. | Charles J. Schneider
Depends on when in 2007 it is 8 yrs from commencement date ot commencement date.
Answer Applies to: Michigan
Replied: 7/15/2015
    A Fresh Start
    A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
    It sort of depends on WHEN in 2007 you filed your previous Chapter 7 case. If less than 8 years ago, you cannot obtain a discharge by filing another Chapter 7 today.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 7/15/2015
    Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
    There is an 8 year limit on filing another chapter 7, so you can file again as soon as the date of your first filing passes.
    Answer Applies to: Ohio
    Replied: 7/15/2015
    Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC | Richard B. Jacobson
    You can file anytime after eight years from the date you filed your earlier petition.
    Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
    Replied: 7/15/2015
    The Schreiber Law Firm
    The Schreiber Law Firm | Jeffrey D. Schreiber
    Filing a subsequent Chapter 7 where you can receive a discharge must be more than eight years after the prior Chapter 7 was filed. At this point if the prior Chapter 7 was filed prior to July 14, 2007 then it has been more than eight years. If it was later in the year, then you will have to wait until that date has passed.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/15/2015
    Law Offices of Joseph A. Mannis
    Law Offices of Joseph A. Mannis | Todd Mannis
    Has to be eight years from the FILING DATE of your previous petition. If you filed before July 14, 2007, you should be in good shape!
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/15/2015
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
    Depends on when in 2007. You need 8 years for a new case.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/15/2015
    Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
    Yes, if it has been 8 years since you filed.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 7/15/2015
    Garner Law Office
    Garner Law Office | Daniel Garner
    You have to wait 8 years from your previous filing date for another chapter 7, so sometime this year you could file again. If you can't wait, you can also file a chapter 13 which would impose an automatic stay on your creditors and maybe give you some time to sort some things out.
    Answer Applies to: Oregon
    Replied: 7/15/2015
    Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC
    Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC | John F Brennan
    See a bankruptcy practitioner. You need to provide the details and possible reasons for a possible exception.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 7/15/2015
    Goldsmith & Guymon
    Goldsmith & Guymon | Marjorie Guymon
    Yes. You may file every 8 years.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 7/15/2015
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney