If I filed Chapter 13 in 11-2008 and discharged 02-1012 am I eligible to file a chapter seven 6 years after? 14 Answers as of April 10, 2014

I filed the chapter 13. The collection agency wants $11,000 cash, but won’t settle. I wanted to know if I can use the filing chapter 7 on that medical bill. What I have read in rules is I am eligible to file a 7 in 11-2014.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Idaho Bankruptcy Law | Paul Ross
Yes, it is six years after the date you filed your Chapter 13 that you could then file the Chapter 7. Assuming you meet all the other qualifications for a Chapter 7 and relevant discharge.
Answer Applies to: Idaho
Replied: 4/10/2014
EDWARD P RUSSELL | EDWARD P RUSSELL
You could file a Ch. 7 in Nov 2014 and obtain a discharge of your debts.
Answer Applies to: Minnesota
Replied: 4/8/2014
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
If you are eligible, a chapter 13 would discharge that debt.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 4/8/2014
Law Offices of Linda Rose Fessler | Linda Fessler
That should be fine.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/8/2014
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
Yes, you can file a Chapter 7 six years after the filing date of a Chapter 13.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 4/7/2014
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
    Some of the text in this question does not make sense. Anyone can hold out to November. If they file a lawsuit, file an answer that buy you all the time you need.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/7/2014
    Meister & McCracken Law Firm, PLLC | Joanne M. McCracken
    You must wait 8 years to file a Chapter 7 after filing a bankruptcy in which you received a discharge that is 8 years from the date of filing, not the date of discharge.
    Answer Applies to: Arkansas
    Replied: 4/7/2014
    Rosenberg & Press
    Rosenberg & Press | Max L. Rosenberg
    You should be able to file.
    Answer Applies to: Connecticut
    Replied: 4/7/2014
    Goldsmith & Guymon
    Goldsmith & Guymon | Marjorie Guymon
    That's correct. If you filed a chapter 13 and received your discharge after successfully completing your plan you may file a chapter 7 6 years thereafter, unless your plan was a 100 percent plan and then the 6 years is not applicable.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 4/7/2014
    Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
    Law Office of Susan G. Taylor | Susan G. Taylor
    You could file chapter 7 immediately after the chapter 11 so yes, you can file.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 4/7/2014
    Law Offices of Eric W. I. Anglin
    Law Offices of Eric W. I. Anglin | Eric W. I. Anglin
    Chapter 7 eligibility is based mainly on any previous Chapter 7 filings and Chapter 13 filings. Satisfying the time requirement for filing Chapter 7 does not automatically make you eligible for Chapter 7. There are numerous factors including current income and exempt assets that must be considered.
    Answer Applies to: Indiana
    Replied: 4/7/2014
    Cameron Totten | Cameron Totten
    Yes. You must wait six years from the date of filing the chapter 13 to file the chapter 7 which should discharge all of the debt incurred after the filing of the chapter 13.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/7/2014
    Garner Law Office
    Garner Law Office | Daniel Garner
    You are correct on the timeframes. If you need help immediately, you could file another 13 right now.
    Answer Applies to: Oregon
    Replied: 4/7/2014
    Detroit Lawyers, PLLC
    Detroit Lawyers, PLLC | Nick Best
    Yes you can file in November of this year. After a chapter 13 discharge, a debtor is eligible to file a chapter 7 six years after the chapter 13 filing.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 4/7/2014
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney