If I filed bankruptcy around 6 years ago in the state of Florida, can I file again in Connecticut? 5 Answers as of May 08, 2013

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Law Office of M Grater LLC
The Law Office of M Grater LLC | Mark O. Grater
The present rule is that in order to file a Chapter 7, if you have filed previously in any state, is eight (8) years from the time of the initial filing.
Answer Applies to: Connecticut
Replied: 5/8/2013
R. Jason de Groot, P.A
R. Jason de Groot, P.A | R. Jason de Groot
The time for filing a subsequent bankruptcy is about 7 years. So, yes you can file again in Connecticut, but if you file too soon it will be dismissed. Consult with a local bankruptcy attorney.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 5/8/2013
Rosenberg & Press
Rosenberg & Press | Max L. Rosenberg
No you cannot. The minimum amount of time allowed between a chapter 7 discharge is eight (8) years
Answer Applies to: Connecticut
Replied: 5/8/2013
Law Office of Michael Johnson
Law Office of Michael Johnson | Michael Johnson
No eight years unless you want to file a chapter 13
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 5/8/2013
Moffa & Bonacquisti, P.A.
Moffa & Bonacquisti, P.A. | John A. Moffa
It depends on what chapter you filed before and what chapter you file now. 7 before and 7 now- NO
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 5/8/2013
Click to View More Answers: