If I file chapter 7, do I need to consider my grandma and her income? 3 Answers as of February 04, 2011

I am currently living with my grandma and I might need to file for bankruptcy. I am over 15k in debt but will it hurt my grandma if I file for bankruptcy if I live in her home? Will I have to mark her down as my household income?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger | Michael J. Berger
No, you do not consider her income.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/4/2011
Greifendorff Law Offices, PC
Greifendorff Law Offices, PC | Christine Wilton
You need to state the number of persons living in the household and whether or not they contribute or you. Grandmas income will not come into question, nor will it have an impact on your grandmother, unless she co-signed on a debt you seek to discharge.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/18/2010
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
Only if she gives you money in which case you must list that income.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/16/2010
Click to View More Answers: