If I file chapter 7 and include a title loan that I owe but I don't have the car anymore, is there anything the title loan place can do? 18 Answers as of September 15, 2014

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
Probably not, but it depends on the facts. Be prepared to pay a very experienced BK lawyer for a consultation. You don't want to be penny wise and pound foolish.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 9/15/2014
Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Law Office of Susan G. Taylor | Susan G. Taylor
Disposing of collateral that secures a debt is illegal. But the title loan company might not pursue you.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 9/15/2014
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
Yes, depending on why you do not have the car any more. For example, if you obtained another title and sold the car they could object to your discharge.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 9/12/2014
Tokarska Law Center
Tokarska Law Center | Kathryn U. Tokarska
What happened to the vehicle?
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/12/2014
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
Unless fraud was involved in getting rid of the car, the car title place is out of luck.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 9/12/2014
    EDWARD P RUSSELL | EDWARD P RUSSELL
    All debts are dis chargeable in the bankruptcy (in general). If you mean that the lender of a repossessed vehicle is attempting to collect for a deficiency amount after the sale of the vehicle that debt is discharged also.
    Answer Applies to: Minnesota
    Replied: 9/12/2014
    A Fresh Start
    A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
    Yes, if you disposed of their collateral, the lender can ask the bankruptcy court to hold that the debt is not eligible to be discharged. Or the lender can file criminal charges because you stole their property.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 9/12/2014
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
    They can try to file a motion of non dischargability which if successful you would still owe the debt after bankruptcy.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 9/12/2014
    Barnhart Law Office
    Barnhart Law Office | Bruce C Barnhart
    It depends on what happened to the car.
    Answer Applies to: Nebraska
    Replied: 9/12/2014
    Freeman Law Group, LLC
    Freeman Law Group, LLC | Derek Freeman
    Sure. They can stomp their feet and yell and call you names and mutter under their breath. But if you meet the requirements for a discharge under chapter 7, they can't legally try to collect that debt. It will be discharged along with all the rest of your consumer debts.
    Answer Applies to: Colorado
    Replied: 9/12/2014
    Idaho Bankruptcy Law | Paul Ross
    The title loan still has a security interest in the vehicle, but you no longer have it. So they cannot come after you personally usually, it may depend somewhat on how you disposed of the vehicle.
    Answer Applies to: Idaho
    Replied: 9/12/2014
    Law Offices of Daniel J Winter
    Law Offices of Daniel J Winter | Daniel J Winter
    It depends on what happened to the car. You need to review the title loan documents and circumstances of what happened to the car with an attorney to determine what can happen.
    Answer Applies to: Illinois
    Replied: 9/12/2014
    Goldsmith & Guymon
    Goldsmith & Guymon | Marjorie Guymon
    They could seek to deny the discharge based on conversion.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 9/12/2014
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
    First, you have to list all your debts. So file and you will have to explain where the car is.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/12/2014
    Detroit Lawyers, PLLC
    Detroit Lawyers, PLLC | Nick Best
    Depends on what happened to the car. If they repossessed it then you won't be liable for any deficiency. If you "sold" it to your brother then you might have some problems.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 9/12/2014
    Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC
    Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC | John F Brennan
    Was the lien discharged at the time your rid yourself of the car, if not, it goes with the car and is on the title.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 9/12/2014
    D.J. Rausa, Attorney at Law | D.J. Rausa
    No. just inform them in your case that the car was disposed of and you intend to surrender it.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/12/2014
    Law Office of Stuart M. Nachbar, P.C.
    Law Office of Stuart M. Nachbar, P.C. | Stuart M. Nachbar
    The question begs who has the car or what happened to it. They are entitled to retrieve the vehicle, but if it was destroyed in an accident they would have been notified, and if stolen they should have been. So you might have a bit of a fraud issue.
    Answer Applies to: New Jersey
    Replied: 9/12/2014
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 4 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney