If I file chapter 13 to include unsecured debt and auto loan, do I still owe monies on the unsecured debt and auto loan after repayment is completed? 15 Answers as of October 26, 2016

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
OlsenDaines | Rex Daines
No. The judge is going to approve a chapter 13 plan based on your income and assets. Once you have completed the chapter 13 as it was approved, any unpaid debts are eliminated at that time and you will owe nothing more on those debts.
Answer Applies to: Oregon
Replied: 10/26/2016
Marc S. Stern
Marc S. Stern | Marc S. Stern
The question is not clear. Generally the secured portion of the loan is paid during the 13. The unsecured portion is discharged as part of the chapter 13 process. If done right, at the end you should have the car free and clear and no debt. There are exceptions and you should ask your attorney.
Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 10/20/2016
Keith M. Nathanson, PLLC
Keith M. Nathanson, PLLC | Keith Nathanson
A chapter 13 has a repayment plan which is filed. Generally if the plan is adhered to, and the terms and conditions of a chapter 13 are complied with, a debtor will receive a discharge at the end of the Chapter 13 which will discharge any remaining liability to certain classes of creditors. It requires a better analysis and understanding of your debts to provide a conclusive answer.
Answer Applies to: Michigan
Replied: 10/20/2016
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
If you complete the chapter 13 plan, the car would be paid for and the unsecured debt balances would be discharged.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 10/20/2016
Law Office of Michael Johnson
Law Office of Michael Johnson | Michael Johnson
No.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 10/20/2016
    Garner Law Office
    Garner Law Office | Daniel Garner
    If you complete your chapter 13 plan, your remaining unsecured debt will be discharged. However, debt secured by property, such as a car loan, must be paid in full unless you are able to "cram down" the auto loan to the fair market value of the vehicle. Chapter 13 is a complicated process and an experienced bankruptcy attorney could help you save money in areas such as the car loan. You can finance the attorney fees through the plan and it would be money well spent.
    Answer Applies to: Oregon
    Replied: 10/20/2016
    GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
    GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
    No.
    Answer Applies to: Colorado
    Replied: 10/20/2016
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
    The answer is clearly "no" on the unsecured debt. As for the vehicle you have options in Ch13. 1. You can pay per the contract and if there is a balance due after the ch13, you owe it. 2. You might be able to "cram it down." If you purchased the vehicle more than 910 before you filed for bankruptcy, and you owe more than it is worth, you can pay the current value in bankruptcy and that will be all you have to pay. In a "cram down" you can also lower the interest rate.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 10/20/2016
    A Fresh Start
    A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
    If you are entitled to a Chapter 13 discharge and successfully complete your Chapter 13 Plan, you will eliminate your remaining unpaid debt through the discharge. But not everyone filing Chapter 13 is entitled to a discharge and you should have known this before you jumped off the cliff and filed Chapter 13.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 10/20/2016
    Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC | Richard B. Jacobson
    No. If you complete all payments under your plan, even they pay only a small fraction of the unsecured creditors' claims, the debts you list will be discharged.
    Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
    Replied: 10/20/2016
    Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
    The unsecured debt will be discharged and the auto loan will be paid in full during your Chapter 13.
    Answer Applies to: Ohio
    Replied: 10/20/2016
    Goldsmith & Guymon
    Goldsmith & Guymon | Marjorie Guymon
    So long as you pay all your disposable income for the term of the plan the unsecured debt is discharged. If you are surrendering the automobile then any deficiency is unsecured and will be discharged at the end of the plan. If you are keeping the car, then you must pay the loan in full, with some exceptions.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 10/20/2016
    Rhymer Law Firm
    Rhymer Law Firm | William Rhymer
    No, not normally, as long as your plan provides for some type of treatment for each debt. Wish you luck.
    Answer Applies to: Georgia
    Replied: 10/20/2016
    Patrick W. Currin, Attorney at Law | Patrick Currin
    You will discharge the unsecured debt but must surrender the auto if you don't want to continue payments.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 10/20/2016
    Law Office of J. Thomas Black, P.C.
    Law Office of J. Thomas Black, P.C. | J. Thomas Black
    No. Any balance due on your dischargeable debts is discharged when you complete your plan.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 10/20/2016
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney