If I file bankruptcy in 2005 October can I find again another chapter 7 and when can I file? 27 Answers as of April 22, 2013

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Law Office of Susan G. Taylor | Susan G. Taylor
8 years from filing date to filing date for another chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 4/22/2013
Philip R. Boardman, Attorney at Law
Philip R. Boardman, Attorney at Law | Phil Boardman
You have to wait 8 years from the date of filing the first bankruptcy.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 4/22/2013
Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis
Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis | Eric Lewis
If for example you filed for bankruptcy on October 4, 2005 you would be eligible October 5, 2013.
Answer Applies to: Indiana
Replied: 4/22/2013
HARRIS LAW FIRM | Jonathan Curry Harris
That would be 2013.
Answer Applies to: Louisiana
Replied: 4/22/2013
Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall
Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall | William M. Rubendall
You can file bankruptcy again after eight years since the prior case was filed.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/22/2013
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 4 5 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney