If I do a bankruptcy, will I be able to keep my 4-wheeler that’s been financed? 6 Answers as of July 18, 2017

It’s a joint account and I am still paying for it.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
You can keep any vehicle in bankruptcy, if you're willing (and able) to pay for it. What bankruptcy doesn't do is allow you to keep a vehicle without paying for it.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 7/18/2017
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
In chapter 7 you generally can if you keep the payment current.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/17/2017
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
Most likely, yes.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 7/17/2017
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
In order to answer your question, I would need to know whether the 4-wheeler has any equity, and if so, how much and whether you own any other vehicles with equity. Equity is the value of the item, minus the loan balance.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/17/2017
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Yes, assuming no equity or that you can exempt whatever equity there is in it. You have to keep paying for it to keep it.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/17/2017
    Garner Law Office
    Garner Law Office | Daniel Garner
    That depends upon a great number of factors which should be discussed with an attorney. It is certainly possible if all the circumstances seem right.
    Answer Applies to: Oregon
    Replied: 7/16/2017
Click to View More Answers: