If I am filling for bankruptcy alone but I am married, is my spouse considered a member of my household? 13 Answers as of August 25, 2015

If I am filling for bankruptcy alone but I am married, is my spouse considered a member of my household as it pertains to that question on the Chapter 7 Petition form?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
If you live together then yes.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 8/5/2015
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
That would be a yes.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 8/25/2015
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
Yes, unless you are living separate and apart.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 8/5/2015
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
If you and your spouse live at the same address, your spouse is part of your household. Your spouse?s income would need to be included in your budget and on the Means Test.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 8/5/2015
R. Steven Chambers PLLC | R. Steven Chambers PLLC
Yes and you will need to include your spouse's income as part of the household income. Please go to our website, www.utahbankruptcyfile.com, for more information.
Answer Applies to: Utah
Replied: 8/5/2015
    Garner Law Office
    Garner Law Office | Daniel Garner
    Yes, you can count your spouse as part of your household but you also have to include any spousal income in the household income figures.
    Answer Applies to: Oregon
    Replied: 8/4/2015
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
    Yes, your spouse is a member of the household if you are living together. The spouse's income must be included.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 8/4/2015
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney