If I am currently in bankruptcy and need to pawn my car title, am I allowed to do that provided I pay it back? 12 Answers as of March 31, 2014

I am in Chapter 13 bankruptcy.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
You are not supposed to borrow money without court permission in Chapter 13.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 3/31/2014
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
In most cases you need the court's permission to incur more debt. Check with local counsel.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 3/31/2014
Garner Law Office
Garner Law Office | Daniel Garner
That would be considered new debt which the trustee would have to approve before you do it.
Answer Applies to: Oregon
Replied: 3/31/2014
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
Only if you have written permission from your bankruptcy trustee first.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 3/31/2014
EDWARD P RUSSELL | EDWARD P RUSSELL
While the Debtor in a Chapter 13 is given possession of his or her assets the Ch 13 Trustee has an interest in the property. I thing it would be prudent to call the Ch 13 office and ask. The pawn shop might want a statement from the Ch 13 Trustee that the trustee will take no interest in the vehicle.
Answer Applies to: Minnesota
Replied: 3/31/2014
    Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
    You need approval of the trustee/court to borrow more than $1,000. As long as you get approval, no problem.
    Answer Applies to: Ohio
    Replied: 3/31/2014
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
    No, you can not lien property of the bankruptcy estate.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 3/31/2014
    Deborah F Bowinski, Attorney & Counselor at Law | Debby Bowinski
    If you are currently in a chapter 13 case then you probably have a lawyer representing you. That is the person you should ask. In a general sense, though, I do not understand why you believe you will have the ability to pay yet another monthly obligation in order to get your car back when you clearly are already struggling to meet you existing obligations.
    Answer Applies to: Colorado
    Replied: 3/31/2014
    Law Offices of Eric W. I. Anglin
    Law Offices of Eric W. I. Anglin | Eric W. I. Anglin
    You cannot incur additional debt while in bankruptcy without seeking approval from the Court thru the trustee.
    Answer Applies to: Indiana
    Replied: 3/31/2014
    Meister & McCracken Law Firm, PLLC | Joanne M. McCracken
    You need to ask your bankruptcy attorney about this.
    Answer Applies to: Arkansas
    Replied: 3/31/2014
    Idaho Bankruptcy Law | Paul Ross
    No. You cannot incur new debt while in a Chapter 13 and you cannot provide a lien or transfer ownership in property while in a Chapter 13 without Court approval.
    Answer Applies to: Idaho
    Replied: 3/31/2014
    Eranthe Law Firm
    Eranthe Law Firm | Cate Eranthe
    No. You can't incur new debt without court approval. If you are having trouble making your Chapter 13 payments you should talk to your attorney about modifying the plan. Pawning your car title is probably not a good idea anyway.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 3/31/2014
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney