If I am 18 as of September and my girlfriend turns 15 in May, is it legal for us to be dating? 8 Answers as of March 25, 2013

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Michael Breczinski
Michael Breczinski | Michael Breczinski
In Michigan it is illegal for the two of you to have sex until she is 16 at least.
Answer Applies to: Michigan
Replied: 3/25/2013
Lawrence Lewis
Lawrence Lewis | Lawrence Lewis, PC
Dating yes. Touching or kissing, no. Sex involves touching.
Answer Applies to: Georgia
Replied: 3/25/2013
Universal Law Group, Inc. | Francis John Cowhig
Dating, yes. Having Sex? Probably not a good idea.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 3/25/2013
Timothy J. Thill P.C.
Timothy J. Thill P.C. | Timothy J. Thill
You can date, but no coochy-coochy, if you know what I mean.
Answer Applies to: Illinois
Replied: 3/25/2013
Law Office of Eric Sterkenburg
Law Office of Eric Sterkenburg | Eric Sterkenburg
That depends what you do on a date. California Penal Code Section 261.5 STATUTORY RAPE is defined as follows; 261.5. (a) Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a "minor" is a person under the age of 18 years and an "adult" is a person who is at least 18 years of age. (b) Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is not more than three years older or three years younger than the perpetrator, is guilty of a misdemeanor. CALIFORNIA PENAL CODE SECTION 288.4 SOLICITATION OF A MINOR is defined as follows; 288.4. (a) (1) Every person who, motivated by an unnatural or abnormal sexual interest in children, arranges a meeting with a minor or a person he or she believes to be a minor for the purpose of exposing his or her genitals or pubic or rectal area, having the child expose his or her genitals or pubic or rectal area, or engaging in lewd or lascivious behavior, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and imprisonment.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 3/24/2013
    Rizio & Nelson
    Rizio & Nelson | John W. Bussman
    That depends on what you mean by "dating". You can "date" anyone you want, but you may not engage in any sort of sexual activity. That includes kissing, touching, etc. Don't even put yourself in a situation where you could be accused of anything inappropriate. Sex crimes will stick with you for life. My best advice is to find a girl your own age. Good luck.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 3/24/2013
    Beaulier Law Office
    Beaulier Law Office | Maury Beaulier
    Dating is always legal. Sexual contact or sexual intercourse, however, is illegal given the age difference. You could be charged with a felony criminal sexual conduct and, if convicted, there is presumptive prison time in addition to reporting as a sexual offender. You would be well advised to date someone your own age.
    Answer Applies to: Minnesota
    Replied: 3/24/2013
    Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC
    Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC | John F Brennan
    Dating yes, engaged in sexual activities, no.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 3/22/2013
Click to View More Answers: