If extension expires, is it ok to stay in the US awaiting for USCIS decision to grant an F1 visa? 3 Answers as of March 02, 2011

If my extension as tourist in US expires in May and I submit school's requirement for me to study by fall, do I still need to leave the country and just go back by fall? Or is it ok to stay here until the decision from the USCIS comes?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Christine Troy
Law Office of Christine Troy | Christine Troy
In order for you to remain while the case is pending, you must have some underlying status. So if your B-2 expires before the date you request for your F-1, then you are not allowed to remain here and really need to leave by the date on your I-94 card.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 3/2/2011
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law | William C. Gosnell
Submit another extension of the tourist visa until the fall.
Answer Applies to: Tennessee
Replied: 3/2/2011
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
Only if you've formally filed all papers required for AOS (Adjustment of Status) from tourist to student visa status.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 3/2/2011
Click to View More Answers: