If the birth date on a marriage license is wrong, is the marriage illegal ? 16 Answers as of June 27, 2013

Social Security has another year.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Melvin Franke | Melvin Franke
NO.
Answer Applies to: Missouri
Replied: 5/22/2013
Steven Harrell, Attorney at Law | Waymon Steven Harrell
No.
Answer Applies to: Georgia
Replied: 5/22/2013
Victor Varga | Victor Varga
No, it's just a clerical error.
Answer Applies to: Maryland
Replied: 9/21/2012
Slotnick & Schwartz
Slotnick & Schwartz | Leonard T. Schwartz
No.
Answer Applies to: New Jersey
Replied: 5/22/2013
Attorney at Law | Michael P. Vollandt
Yes if it is a typo. Just try to have it amended. The SSN is the same. How did both of these data get the wrong information? Was someone ling on the license?
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/21/2012
    Law Office of James Lentz
    Law Office of James Lentz | James Lentz
    The good news is: the marriage does not appear to be illegal. But the information must be corrected, and a proper petition to the court must be made, assuming this is an error by the person who filled in the blank and not an intentional deception by the applicant. O.R.C. section 3101.05 says: (B) An applicant for a marriage license who knowingly makes a false statement in an application or affidavit prescribed by this section is guilty of falsification under section 2921.13of the Revised Code. In either case, you should discuss the issue with a family law attorney.
    Answer Applies to: Ohio
    Replied: 9/21/2012
    Grace Law Offices of John F Geraghty Jr.
    Grace Law Offices of John F Geraghty Jr. | John F. Geraghty, Jr.
    No the marriage is not defective due to a clerical error.
    Answer Applies to: Georgia
    Replied: 6/27/2013
    DEAN T. JENNINGS, P.C.
    DEAN T. JENNINGS, P.C. | Dean T Jennings
    No. You can file for a corrected marriage license, the marriage is still legal that is only a typo.
    Answer Applies to: Iowa
    Replied: 9/21/2012
    WARM SPRINGS LAW GROUP | Elliott D. Yug
    A wrong birthdate on the marriage license by itself will not invalidate the marriage. What will invalidate the marriage is if one of the parties to the marriage was too young to marry at the time of the marriage.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 9/21/2012
    Steven Alpers | Steven Alpers
    Yes.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 5/22/2013
    Leonard A. Kaanta, P.C. | Leonard A. Kaanta
    No.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 5/22/2013
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney