I am married, can I file bankruptcy to stop foreclosure if my name is only on the deed? 9 Answers as of August 23, 2017

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Yes, see a lawyer asap. You can only save it in a chapter 13.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/23/2017
Patrick W. Currin, Attorney at Law | Patrick Currin
Yes, but keep in mind, the bankruptcy stay lasts for only 120 days, less if your case is dismissed before that for whatever reason.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/22/2017
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
Yes, you can.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 8/22/2017
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
Being married will not prevent you from filing bankruptcy, but just filing bankruptcy may not give you the help you suspect unless you have experienced representation. You ought to be checking online reviews for the best bankruptcy lawyer in your community.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 8/22/2017
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
That would be a yes.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 8/22/2017
Click to View More Answers: