How often can I sponsor people for visas to come into the US? 3 Answers as of March 03, 2011

I just sponsored my mother and my now ex-wife last November, I am in the process of getting divorced and planning in marrying and sponsor someone else. How long do I have to wait before I can sponsor my fiancee? Someone told me that I have to wait 18 months before I can sponsor anyone again, is this true?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Pacifica Legal Services
Pacifica Legal Services | Floyd Fernandez
The answer is that you do not have to wait after the divorce.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 3/3/2011
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC | Lynne Feldman
There is no limit on sponsorship that are legitimate - keep in mind that with each subsequent sponsorship though you must disclose the previous sponsorships so your income must support these.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 3/3/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
The law requires no wait. However, your situation will raise red flag on your case. Either you wait out for a while, or you hire a lawyer to help you with proof of your case to avoid denial.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 3/3/2011
Click to View More Answers: