How much investment to qualify for a green card? 4 Answers as of September 25, 2010

Is there a certain amount that I must invest to become eligible for a green card through investment?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Pacifica Legal Services
Pacifica Legal Services | Floyd Fernandez
For an E-5 investor green card, the minimum investment is $1,000,000, or $500,000 if your business qualifies in one of several regional business zones designated by the Commerce Department for foreign investors to create U.S. jobs in economically "distressed" areas, where more jobs are desired. If you want to discuss the possibility of making such an application for investor green card, by all means call or e-mail me for an in-person or telephonic consultation.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/24/2010
JCS Immigration & Visa Law Office
JCS Immigration & Visa Law Office | Jack C. Sung
Yes. $500,000 at least.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/23/2010
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
A million dollars. In some instances it can be $500K, but it is a much more involved process than simply investing the money.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/23/2010
Click to View More Answers: