How much English do you need to speak to qualify for a green card? 4 Answers as of November 10, 2010

My brother wants to immigrate to the United States from Mexico but does not speak any English. I know lots of people who have very low levels of English and I was wondering what his level of English needs to be in order to qualify for a green card.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
No, English is not a requirement to get a green card, typically, unless English is required for employment and one is getting a green card on the basis of employment.

Please feel free to contact me directly if you have any additional questions or if I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/10/2010
Pacifica Legal Services
Pacifica Legal Services | Floyd Fernandez
You do not have to know English at all to obtain a green card, for permanent legal residency (LPR), You do have to pass an English proficiency exam to obtain U.S. citizenship, which comes after 5 years as an LPR (3 years if you obtained your LPR through a spouse). If your brother and yourself would like assistance with preparation of his application for a green card, by all means call or e-mail me to set up an in-person or phone consultation. Best to you and your brother.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/9/2010
JCS Immigration & Visa Law Office
JCS Immigration & Visa Law Office | Jack C. Sung
There is no English requirements for the green card. However, there is a long waiting period for brother to brother immigration petition.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/1/2010
Click to View More Answers: