How much do I have to pay the trustee? 13 Answers as of October 17, 2013

After filling for chapter 13 bankruptcy and being accepted by the court, a bank kept sending me letters and doing collecting. So I sued the bank and won. Now do I have to pay the trustee and how much do I have to pay them?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
You need to run this by a competent bankruptcy lawyer. I cannot answer this without seeing all of the paper work.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/17/2013
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
That depends on your plan terms and where you are at in your plan.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 10/11/2013
Paul Stuber, Attorney at Law
Paul Stuber, Attorney at Law | Paul Stuber
You have to make the payments under the chapter 13 plan.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 10/9/2013
Deborah F Bowinski, Attorney & Counselor at Law | Debby Bowinski
The answer depends upon your plan and your jurisdiction. You should be asking your attorney this question.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 10/9/2013
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
If that money is not exempt then all of it.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 10/9/2013
    Goldsmith & Guymon
    Goldsmith & Guymon | Marjorie Guymon
    In a chapter 13 all claims and income therefrom belong to the bankruptcy estate. You should turn over the proceeds from the bottom it to the chapter 13 trustee which will increase the amount of pay out to your creditors. Make sure that if the bank you prevailed again is a creditor that the appropriate action is taken with regard to their claim. You may have the right to object to their claim.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 10/9/2013
    Stuart P Gelberg
    Stuart P Gelberg | Stuart P Gelberg
    It depends on what your plan provides, what you have or can exempt and other factors.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 10/9/2013
    Law Office of Michael Johnson
    Law Office of Michael Johnson | Michael Johnson
    It depends on how much you owe creditors.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 10/9/2013
    Elkington Law
    Elkington Law | Sally Elkington
    There is not enough information in your question to give you an answer. If you don't have an attorney, you need to go see one. If you are in a Chapter 7, you have to protect those funds, but this question is not one that can be answered in this format. At least go see an experienced bankruptcy attorney for a short appointment to get an opinion.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 10/9/2013
    Law Office of Andrew Kern
    Law Office of Andrew Kern | Andrew Kern
    You don't have to pay anything to the trustee.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 10/9/2013
    A Fresh Start
    A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
    You have not provided me with the kind of information needed to answer your question. You will need an attorney to review your entire file to be able to give you an honest answer to this question.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 10/9/2013
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney