How much is allowed for presents in California bankruptcy? 8 Answers as of July 04, 2013

I filed for chapter 13 two years ago, my brother and other family member want to help me out by giving me presents. What are the limits to what I can accept?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Dan Shay Law
Dan Shay Law | Daniel Shay
There is not really any limit. Just make sure it cannot be considered income. Do not take ongoing scheduled presents. Also, it is common for people to want to pay off their Chapter 13 early, but unless it is a 100% plan, I would not try to do that. Use the presents to cover the normal Chapter 13 monthly payment. Try not to exceed the exemption amount in your bank account either.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/14/2011
Law Office of Maureen O' Malley
Law Office of Maureen O' Malley | Maureen O'Malley
Don't know anything about CA law. If you're getting small gifts here and there it shouldn't be a problem. Check with your lawyer.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 7/11/2011
Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall
Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall | William M. Rubendall
There is no limit to receiving gifts after bankruptcy.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/4/2013
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
If they are gifts, there is no limit or affect to your Chapter 13 case.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/4/2013
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Your case is confirmed? If so I think gifts should not be a problem.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/7/2011
    Law Office of Harry L Styron
    Law Office of Harry L Styron | Harry L Styron
    There are no limits once you have filed, just so long as it is not income you can depend on within the duration of your plan, because the latter should be reported to the Chapter 13 trustee and the plan amended.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/6/2011
    William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law
    William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law | William C. Gosnell
    Bankruptcy is standard across USA. IRS allows you to receive 13,000 per year tax free from eacher person as long as you pay 100 per cent to your creditors the bankruptcy court is not concerned how much you receive in gifts. However they are interested that you do not give gifts over 100.00.
    Answer Applies to: Tennessee
    Replied: 7/6/2011
Click to View More Answers: