How many times can you file for bankruptcy? 13 Answers as of August 19, 2015

Is there a limit on how many times you can file bankruptcy? If you filed jointly 7 years ago can you file again?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
It is 8 years between Chapter 7s. You can file a ch13 at any time, (you may not get a discharge but it will buy you time).
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/19/2015
Freeman Law Group, LLC
Freeman Law Group, LLC | Derek Freeman
There is no limit to the number of times you can file bankruptcy. However, if you file again shortly after getting a discharge in a bankruptcy, you will not be entitled to receive another discharge. The waiting period for a chapter 7 is 8 years, so in your case you cannot file a chapter 7 and expect to receive a discharge, if your previous case was also a chapter 7 and you received a discharge in that case. The waiting period is different for a chapter 13.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 8/19/2015
Eranthe Law Firm
Eranthe Law Firm | Cate Eranthe
There is no limit to how many times you can file. There are requirements that you wait a certain time period between filings in order to get a discharge of your debt. For example 8 years between chapter 7s and 4 years between a chapter 7 and a subsequent chapter 13.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/18/2015
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
Chapter 7 is every 8 years.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 8/18/2015
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
The only limit to the number of times you can file bankruptcy is the length of your life and the type of bankruptcy you file. If you previously filed a Chapter 7, you must wait 8 years to file another chapter 7. You can always file a Chapter 13 case, assuming you qualify, but you would have to file at least 4 years after your previous Chapter 7 case if you want to discharge your debts in a subsequent Chapter 13.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 8/18/2015
    Law Offices of Daniel J Winter
    Law Offices of Daniel J Winter | Daniel J Winter
    You can file chapter 7 bankruptcy 8 years after the filing date of the last one. Chapter 13 (consolidation) has different rules. Call a bankruptcy lawyer to discuss your options.
    Answer Applies to: Illinois
    Replied: 8/18/2015
    The Schreiber Law Firm
    The Schreiber Law Firm | Jeffrey D. Schreiber
    There is no numerical limitation, but you cannot file a Chapter 7 for 8 years since the date of filing of the prior Chapter 7.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 8/18/2015
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney