How many times can you claim chapter 7 bankruptcy? 4 Answers as of August 27, 2010

I filed for chapter 7 bankruptcy in 1995 and was wondering if there is a set number of times that one can file for chapter 7 bankruptcy.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Doan Law Firm
The Doan Law Firm | Shawn Doan
You can only receive a chapter 7 discharge once every 8 years, so yes, you can file again. Our bankruptcy attorneys are standing by to assist you further with this and all other bankruptcy related questions.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/25/2010
Ariano & Reppucci
Ariano & Reppucci | Chris Ariano
You can file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy every 8 years.
Answer Applies to: Arizona
Replied: 8/24/2010
Click to View More Answers: