How many times can i file bankruptcy in California? 9 Answers as of July 11, 2013

I have file for bankruptcy twice, also- is there any state that has more lenient bankruptcy laws that I can move to?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Asaph Abrams
Law Office of Asaph Abrams | Asaph Abrams
Here you go: On repeat filings Bankruptcy is federal law, however, state considerations come into play, e.g. exemptions, which are allowances for protecting assets. CA actually has good exemptions. In any event, it's considered bad faith to forum-shop.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/23/2011
CONSUMER PROTECTION ASSISTANCE COALITION, INC. (DE).
CONSUMER PROTECTION ASSISTANCE COALITION, INC. (DE). | Gary Lee Lane
Every 8 years.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/11/2013
Law Office of Margaret D. Wilson
Law Office of Margaret D. Wilson | Margaret Wilson
Bankruptcy laws are federal in nature. There is no limit on the number of times a person can file bankruptcy but there are rules regarding what type and how often.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/23/2011
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Sorry, that part of the code applies to all states equally. You might want to consider Chapter 13, even if you can't get a discharge you can still get into a payment plan.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/23/2011
Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall
Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall | William M. Rubendall
Bankruptcy is federal, not state, law. You can receive a discharge if you have not had a bankruptcy discharge in the past eight years.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/22/2011
    Bird & VanDyke, Inc.
    Bird & VanDyke, Inc. | David VanDyke
    You can file bk very 8 years no matter what state you live in. Bankruptcy law is federal law.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/22/2011
    The Schreiber Law Firm
    The Schreiber Law Firm | Jeffrey D. Schreiber
    Bankruptcy law is a federal law, so bankruptcy law is the same in all states. However, some states have more generous exemption laws, but you need to live in that state for at least two years before filing to take advantage of them.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/22/2011
    Ursula G. Barrios Law
    Ursula G. Barrios Law | Guillermo Machado
    Once every 8 years - Chapter 7.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/22/2011
    Law Offices of Joseph A. Mannis
    Law Offices of Joseph A. Mannis | Todd Mannis
    Bankruptcy is federal law, not state law. You can move all over the country but the law is the same (aside from the exemptions which determine which assets you may keep). So, if you're looking to file a Chapter 7, it has to have been eight years from the date of filing of the previous one - regardless of which state.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/22/2011
Click to View More Answers: