How long will they approve my green card? 5 Answers as of August 01, 2011

I have been married almost two years in 9-3-2011 and the immigration didn't aprove me yet. My question is that if they aproved me after the 2 years marrige, I will get 2 years green card or 10 years green card?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC | Reza Athari
10
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 8/1/2011
Eric M. Mark, Attorney at Law
Eric M. Mark, Attorney at Law | Eric Mark
You will probably get the 2 year green card if you applied before your two year anniversary, but you may be eligible for the 10 year green card. The question is, how long has the petition been pending? And why?
Answer Applies to: New Jersey
Replied: 7/28/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
count how long married when you filed the I-485 (not when approved), to determine whether you get conditional green card or the permanent one.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 7/27/2011
Calderón Seguin PLC
Calderón Seguin PLC | Ofelia L. Calderon
If your case is approved after the two year anniversary of your marriage, you are a permanent resident, not a conditional resident, so it should be a ten year card.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 7/27/2011
Fong & Associates
Fong & Associates | William D. Fong
They should approve you for the 10-year card, but you need to follow up if they give you conditional residence, as this is a common error.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 7/27/2011
Click to View More Answers: