How long will it take to bring my sister into the US? 4 Answers as of May 04, 2011

I am a U.S. citizen and want to file a I-130 to bring my married sister into the u.s., how long will the process take? Also how long for her husband and 2 kids aged 3 and 5?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
World Esquire Law Firm
World Esquire Law Firm | Aime Katambwe
It takes a long time. Exactly how long is anyone's guess but what you want to do is check the USDOS's visa bulletin at this address: http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5424.html. Your petition will be in the family category 4 for your country (either 1 of the 4 listed or the 2nd column from left). It will take the same amount of time her husband and kids if they are still minor by the time she gets her immigrant visa. I will guess it will take 10 to 15 years, so get started. Good luck!
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 5/4/2011
Law Office of Christine Troy
Law Office of Christine Troy | Christine Troy
Please go to my website. Click on visa bulletin in the bottom left corner. When you open the most recent bulletin, go to the family chart fourth preference. There will be a date in the appropriate box. People who filed their application on the date listed are now able to file for their green card. So that will give you a sense of how long it will take!
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 5/4/2011
Marie Michaud Attorney At Law
Marie Michaud Attorney At Law | Marie Michaud
Depending on her country of birth, between 11 to 23 years. If married by that time, her husband can tag along as a derivative beneficiary and get his green card too. any children she has, provided they are below age 21 (Subject to some exception under the Child Status Protection Act) may also be included and also get their green card.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 5/3/2011
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC | Lynne Feldman
The category they would be in is Family-Based 4th preference ("FB-4"). Once you file the I-130 for your sister she get a place in line - called a Priority Date. Each month the State Department publishes a Visa Bulletin indicating what Priority Date they are working on based on category and your sister's country of birth.

Here is the link: http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5424.html and here is the Family chart for May 2011 - see the line at the bottom for FB-4 cases based on country of birth:
Family- Sponsored

All Chargeability Areas Except Those Listed CHINA-mainland born

INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES
F1 01MAY04 01MAY04 01MAY04 01MAR93 15JUL95 F2A 08JUN07 08JUN07 08JUN07 01JAN07 08JUN07 F2B 15APR03 15APR03 15APR03 01AUG92 01MAR00 F3 01MAY01 01MAY01 01MAY01 15NOV92 15FEB92 F4 08MAR00 22JAN00 08MAR00 15FEB96 08APR88
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 5/3/2011
Click to View More Answers: