How long will it take to bring my husband to the United States? 2 Answers as of February 22, 2011

I am 23 years old. I am a low full permanent resident. I really need to know how long is it going to take to have my husband from Haiti by my side if I file? He got visas, but he cannot stay he must have a green card.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
If you file correctly prove your marriage is in good faith, He will get his green card within one year. However, if you make a mistake on the petition, the wait time is lengthy.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 2/22/2011
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
The spouse of a lawful permanent resident is in the Family Based 2A category. For someone born in Haiti it takes approximately 3 years for them to be eligible to immigrant to the U.S. If already in the US, they cannot remain in the US without some other type of status while waiting.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/22/2011
Click to View More Answers: