How long should I wait to wait to change from b2 visa to an f2 visa? Posted on March 12, 2011

I got my F1 visa but was unable to be here due to health issues. I applied for b2 and got this approved. I am presently in USA and I intend to get married to my long-term girlfriend who is studying here. Do we need to wait for sometime and apply for marriage? It's almost been a month I am in the country. Can we change to f2 after marriage and how long does this take to implement. If it takes a longer time for the change can I still stay in the country. Also can I file for a F1 change later if I want to study?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Click to View More Answers: