How long does my wife have to wait to apply for US citizenship? 15 Answers as of August 20, 2013

I am US citizen. My wife temporary green card status was removed and she got new permanent green card.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Sylvia Ontaneda-Bernales | Sylvia Ontaneda-Bernales
She can send her application for naturalization 90 days before the anniversary of her 3rd year as a Green Card holder that is, 2 years as conditional permanent resident and 1 year as legal permanent resident.
Answer Applies to: Maryland
Replied: 8/20/2013
Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC
Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC | Michael Lichtenberg
There are numerous requirements that have to be fulfilled for your wife's naturalization. You can find them in the "Who can file this firm" section of the Instructions to Form N-400 at uscis.gov/forms. If all the requirements are satisfied, your wife can file an application for naturalization any time after 2 years and 9 months from the date of her permanent residency (see the date on her green card where it says "Resident since").
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 8/20/2013
LAW OFFICES OF S. OUYA MAINA | SAMUEL OUYA MAINA
2 years 9 months after initial date of Green Card if she got it through marriage to you and you are US citizen. Otherwise 4 years 9 months
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/20/2013
Universal Law Group, Inc. | Francis John Cowhig
If she received her green card through marriage, she will be eligible to apply for citizenship after 3 years from the date she received her conditional (2 year) green card. If she received her green card through another process, other than her marriage to you, then she must wait 5 years before she is eligible to become a citizen.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/20/2013
Law Office of Adebola Asekun | Adebola O. Asekun
Once the conditions on your wife's resident status is removed, she should be able to file her Form N-400 Application for naturalization, usually within few months of her receipt of her 10 year green card. As a general rule of thumb, your wife's eligibility for citizenship is 3 years, counting from the date she got her temporary green card. So, if she has been a green card holder (even on a conditional basis) plus the time spent in processing her permanent green card for a total of 3 years, she can file for citizenship. Please note that in addition to the 3 year lawful residence requirement, there are a number of other requirements for naturalization. You should speak to an immigration attorney to discuss all of these requirement before proceeding to file her Form N-400 citizenship application.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 8/20/2013
    Walker & Ungo Law Firm
    Walker & Ungo Law Firm | Gabriela Ungo
    Three years from the date her conditional residence status was approved.
    Answer Applies to: Mississippi
    Replied: 8/20/2013
    Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC
    Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC | Lynne Feldman
    2 years and 9 months from the "Resident Since" date on her PR card, she can apply for citizenship assuming she is still married to and living with you, has good moral character, has no absences from the U.S. greater than 6 months, has spent at least half of the last three years physically present in the U.S., and has been a resident of the State for at least 90 days.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 8/20/2013
    Kapoor Law Firm, PLLC
    Kapoor Law Firm, PLLC | Shiv K. Kapoor
    Assuming she got her green card through marriage to you, 3 years from the approval date printed on the card.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 8/20/2013
    Richard S. Kolomejec, Attorney at Law
    Richard S. Kolomejec, Attorney at Law | Richard S. Kolomejec
    Three years less 90 days from the original grant.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 8/20/2013
    Immigration Law Offices, LLP
    Immigration Law Offices, LLP | Fakhrudeen Hussain
    Three years from the time she got her original Green Card, she can apply at 2 years and 9 months from the original date.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 8/20/2013
    Law Office of Eric Fisher | Eric Fisher
    She can apply for naturalization 3 months before the third anniversary of receiving her conditional LPR status.
    Answer Applies to: Colorado
    Replied: 8/20/2013
    Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC
    Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC | Pho Ethan Tran
    Your wife can apply for U.S. citizenship if she has been a lawful permanent resident for at least 2 years and 9 months (including her time as a conditional resident) and has been married to a US citizen during the entire period. The application is filed on form N-400 and she will also need to include her joint tax returns for the last 3 years.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 8/20/2013
    Law Offices of N.J. SAEH PC | Noel J. Saleh
    Your wife can file 2 years & 9 months after she was granted resident status, this is from the 1st approval.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 8/20/2013
    Alena Shautsova
    Alena Shautsova | Alena Shautsova
    3 years from the time she received her conditional residency.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 8/20/2013
    Coane and Associates
    Coane and Associates | Bruce Coane
    Generally, the spouse of a U.S.A citizen can file for naturalization at 2 years and 9 months after the approval date of the initial green card, as long as the spouse still resides with the U.S.A citizen.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 8/20/2013
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney