How long does it take for US citizen’s spouse to qualify for citizenship? 5 Answers as of May 24, 2011

How long does it take for US citizen’s spouse to qualify for citizenship?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Oltarsh and Associates, PC
Oltarsh and Associates, PC | Jennifer Oltarsh
You can petition for your spouse for permanent residence. I have been practicing for over 15 years. Our immigration law firm has been in the immigration field for more than 45 years. We have handled cases with experience, integrity, and good effect.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 5/24/2011
Verdin Law Firm, LLC
Verdin Law Firm, LLC | Isaul Verdin
She can file for her N400 at the 2 years and 9 months mark. Best of luck.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 5/24/2011
Law Office of Christine Troy
Law Office of Christine Troy | Christine Troy
After the person has their green card for two years and nine months, they can file for USC.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 5/20/2011
World Esquire Law Firm
World Esquire Law Firm | Aime Katambwe
3 years after they get their green card or permanent residency. Good luck!
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 5/20/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
2yrs and 9months from date on the permanent (or conditional residence) card, you can then apply for citizenship.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 5/20/2011
Click to View More Answers: