How long does it take for a greencard holder to bring a spouse to the US? 9 Answers as of January 16, 2011

How long does it take for the greencard holder to bring her spouse to the US and get him a green card?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Carlos E. Sandoval, P.A.
Carlos E. Sandoval, P.A. | Carlos Sandoval
It depends on the visa bulletin whether there are visas available.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 1/16/2011
Law Office of Baoqin Wang
Law Office of Baoqin Wang | Baoqin Wang
At this time it takes about 3 years. The time varies from time to time. You need to file the application at your earliest so that you can wait in line early.
Answer Applies to: Oregon
Replied: 1/3/2011
Calderón Seguin PLC
Calderón Seguin PLC | Ofelia L. Calderon
s of January 2011, it takes about 3 years for the visa number to be current.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 12/31/2010
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
Could be a long time, depending upon the country in which the spouse resides. You could greatly speed things up by becoming a U.S. citizen and then petitioning in behalf of your husband.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 12/31/2010
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
Nobody guarantees wait time. Roughly 2 years.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 12/31/2010
    Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
    Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
    It varies depending on which country the spouse is front. Based on the January 2011 Visa Bulletin it can take as little as 3 years, to as much as 5 1/2 years if the person is from Mexico. One way to speed it up is for the Green Card holder to file for Naturalization as soon as eligible. Once a US Citizen the process could take only months.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 12/29/2010
    Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC
    Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC | Lynne Feldman
    The wait time depends on what country your from, but takes at least 9 months. Current wait times are up to 7 years, so in some cases it is easiest to just become a citizen which you can do after 5 years if you have been living in the US and dont have any criminal history.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 12/29/2010
    Marie Michaud Attorney At Law
    Marie Michaud Attorney At Law | Marie Michaud
    This depends on the country of birth of your spouse. Most get processed between 2 to 6 years, according to the January 2011 visa bulletin.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 12/29/2010
    The Vega Law Firm
    The Vega Law Firm | Linda Vega
    The current visa availability regressed for the month of January 2011. Please call our office to give you better assistance.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 12/29/2010
Click to View More Answers: