How long does it take for a green card holder to bring his wife to the US? 10 Answers as of December 30, 2010

Is it true that now a green card who files to bring his wife to the USA does not take long time (almost the same as citizen). It used to take up to 6 years, are there any changes now? Thanks.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Pacifica Legal Services
Pacifica Legal Services | Floyd Fernandez
Unfortunately that is not presently the truth. Until the past two months, your waiting period after an approved I-130 (which takes 3-5 months) is about 3-5 months to file, followed by about 4-6 months to process all documents at NVC, transfer all documents to the U.S. consulate in the spouse's home country, and obtain a visa after a successful interview. However, retrogression has taken place, where the number of spaces made available against the number of applications causes the waiting time to grow to about 3 years. It may come back just as quicklychanges are made month by monthhowever, according to the U.S. State Department, the priority date times are not likely to shrink much, and may even be longer. We will have to ask, first of all, when are you eligible for citizenship? To discuss your case further and see what we might do, please feel free to call or e-mail to set up a phone or in-person consultation. Best to you.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/30/2010
441 Legal Group, Inc.
441 Legal Group, Inc. | Gareth H. Bullock
Yes there has been some changes as of next month the processing time has fallen back, it will no take upwards of two years for the process of a greencard holder to file for their spouse.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 12/14/2010
Fletcher, Tilton & Whipple, PC
Fletcher, Tilton & Whipple, PC | Kirk A. Carter
Yes it is true, while the waiting list in this category had been up to 5 years long as recently as a few months ago, as of December 2010 the waiting list for a visa is now only a few months long. There is no guaranty that this waiting list, which is adjusted each month won't revert back next month to a year or two wait. The state department which establishes the cutoff dates has no idea how many people are out there with approved petitions waiting for numbers so they move the date up, sometimes they move it up dramatically, like they did this month (December) and then if they get flooded with requests for numbers, they move the number back a year or two. However, the waiting list will clearly not be nearly as long as it used to be and we will have a better sense in the coming months if it continue to be as short as it is now. Why this is important is that it takes several months to process the green card through a US Consulate abroad or through a USCIS office here in the US and a visa number must be available at the time the green card is approved which could be 4 months from filing the green card application (if processing here in the US) or 9 to 15 months (if processing abroad).
Answer Applies to: Massachusetts
Replied: 12/10/2010
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
It has been moving a lot faster lately but it is uncertain as to how long this will last. For the time being, it's about a year.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/10/2010
Marie Michaud Attorney At Law
Marie Michaud Attorney At Law | Marie Michaud
Yes, something happened...It is now really fast. However, I do not know how long this situation will last.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/9/2010
    Messing Law Offices, P.L.C.
    Messing Law Offices, P.L.C. | John Messing
    Yes. Waiting times have dropped astonishingly. In some places, the waiting time is less than six months for an immigrant visa for an LPR spouse to become current. Check the Visa Bulletin for current processing times for visas. http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_1360.html
    Answer Applies to: Arizona
    Replied: 12/9/2010
    JCS Immigration & Visa Law Office
    JCS Immigration & Visa Law Office | Jack C. Sung
    Yes. Now green card holder can bring wife to the US within one year.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 12/9/2010
    Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
    Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
    Due to the use of new technology, the wait now is around 2 years. It is not law. It is procedure. You should follow up with procedure timetable on www.uscis.gov.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 12/9/2010
    Law Offices of Daniel Richardson
    Law Offices of Daniel Richardson | Daniel R. Richardson
    The times for bringing your wife to the US have been drastically reduced from a few years ago. For specific times, refer to the visa bulletin at www.state.gov.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 12/9/2010
    Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
    Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
    Could be years, if the green card holder is from a country like China or India with visa priority dates that take that long to become available. The green card holder should attempt to become a naturalized citizen as soon as possible in order to greatly accelerate the process.
    Answer Applies to: Virginia
    Replied: 12/9/2010
Click to View More Answers: