How long does the immigration process take? 8 Answers as of August 02, 2011

Hello my husband was deported 4 months ago 3 days before our son was born we are all in mexico now I am legal in the U.S. I wish to get him papers so we can all go back together I wish to know what we have to do to get him his papers and how long it will take since there is no work down here and we live with the little money that I brought for our son.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Firm of Caroline Dreyfus PA
Law Firm of Caroline Dreyfus PA | Caroline D J Dreyfus
Hello. Your husband may be eligible for a waiver. This is a long and complex case. I strongly suggest you speak to am attorney.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/2/2011
Law Office of Felipe A. Malo, P.A.
Law Office of Felipe A. Malo, P.A. | Felipe Augusto Malo
If you are a Resident the process will take about 3 yrs. If you are a US Citizen the process will take about 1yr. However he will need a waiver to forgive his deportation.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 7/29/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
Since he is deported, he is subject to at least 10 years bar. His only chance is to get a waiver. You should retain a lawyer's assistance.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 7/29/2011
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
If your husband was recently deported, in all likelihood he will not be eligible to be considered for reentry into the U.S for around 10 years or so from the date he was deported.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 7/29/2011
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC | Reza Athari
This question may not be answered if we do not know how long he was in the US, if he had departed prior to deportation and reentered without inspection, if he was deported for a crime and if you are a US citizen or not.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/29/2011
    Fong & Associates
    Fong & Associates | William D. Fong
    It depends on his manner of entry, immigration violations and if anything was filed prior to April 30, 2001. It seems like he will need to apply for the immigrant visa at his home consulate and will need a waiver. Consult with an immigration attorney.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 7/29/2011
    The-Immigration-Lawyer.com, PC
    The-Immigration-Lawyer.com, PC | Scott D. Mills
    To answer your question I must know if he was actually deported or received a voluntary departure.
    Answer Applies to: Utah
    Replied: 7/29/2011
    Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law
    Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law | Christian Schmidt
    Your husband is barred from returning to the U.S. because of his deportation. For how long depends on the grounds for his removal. He may be able to overcome the bar(s) through a waiver(s) once you filed an immigrant visa petition on his behalf and the petition is approved. It can take anywhere between one to two years to go through the application process, depending on what waiver(s)s are required. You need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney because his chances for a return depend on a host of issues that need to be assessed before even starting the application process
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/29/2011
Click to View More Answers: