How long do I legally have to remain married after obtaining a green card? 7 Answers as of January 28, 2011

How long is it required for someone to stay married after obtaining your green card?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC | Lynne Feldman
Is it a conditional green card (2 year card) or 10 year card? In either case the answer is no specific time but if only a two year card you will need to file a self-petition to retain your green card and demonstrate the marriage was in good faith and not just to get a card. I suggest a consultation with an attorney.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/28/2011
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law | William C. Gosnell
You have to wait two years.
Answer Applies to: Tennessee
Replied: 1/24/2011
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
No particular time but if possible it's usually advisable to await the two + years to have the conditions on your status removed.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 1/22/2011
Hugo Florido ESQ.
Hugo Florido ESQ. | Hugo Florido
You can file for divorce at anytime after the interview. If you were given a conditional green card you will still have to prove that you are divorced and your marriage was entered into in good faith. I encourage you to make an appointment and we can discuss in more detail.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 1/22/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
Generally speaking, you need to be able to have the spouse to sign your application to remove restriction on green card after two years of having temporary green card. Of course, if there is domestic abuse involved, you can petition for yourself. Professional assistance is advised to be persuasive and to avoid denial. You are invited to contact us. Good luck!
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 1/21/2011
    JCS Immigration & Visa Law Office
    JCS Immigration & Visa Law Office | Jack C. Sung
    If you qualify for the green card, you can submit the green card application right after getting the marriage certificate.

    Qualification: Spouse must be US Citizen. You must've entered the US with inspection (had a visa or visa waiver and was admitted by a Custom officer.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 1/21/2011
    Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
    Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
    There is no rule requiring you to remain marry after your receive your Green Card. If you have a Conditional Green Card you can file to remove your conditional status if you are divorced. The issue is that leaving your spouse and/or filing for divorce soon after getting your Green Card could lead the USCIS to believe that your marriage was not bona fide.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 1/21/2011
Click to View More Answers: