How long can I live in my home after bankruptcy? 1 Answers as of August 21, 2010

I am filing for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. The first mortgage holder filed a relief from stay. After the hearing on the stay, how long can I stay in my home before I have to move?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Doan Law Firm
The Doan Law Firm | Shawn Doan
This depends on how quickly the mortgage holder proceeds with foreclosure. As you indicate they have received relief from stay, they are no longer subject to the automatic stay if the bankruptcy and accordingly move forward just as if there has been no foreclosure, except if the debt is discharged they can not pursue you personally for the debt, only the property.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/20/2010
Click to View More Answers: