How long before I can file for bankruptcy again? 22 Answers as of April 16, 2015

I have filed for chapter 7 before. How much time must I allow before I can potentially file for bankruptcy again?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
8 years.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 4/16/2015
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
You will have to wait 8 years from the day you first FILED chapter 7 to file chapter 7 again and be eligible for a discharge. If not enough time has passed, you could file Chapter 13 and buy yourself some protection against creditor actions for up to 5 years and you could do this right away. Of course, you will need to demonstrate that you have enough money left in your budget to make some kind of payment on your debt under a Chapter 13 plan.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 4/13/2015
Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Novakov & Associates, PLLC | LINDA S. NOVAKOV
If you received your first discharge under a Chapter 7, you cannot receive a second discharge in any Chapter 7 case that is filed within eight years from the date that the first case was filed.
Answer Applies to: Kentucky
Replied: 4/13/2015
EDWARD P RUSSELL | EDWARD P RUSSELL
8 years from the filing date of the bankruptcy from which you?got the discharge; 4 years if you are now filing a Ch 13 bankruptcy.
Answer Applies to: Minnesota
Replied: 4/13/2015
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
If you received your discharge then you can file another chapter 7 in eight years from filing.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 4/13/2015
    Garner Law Office
    Garner Law Office | Daniel Garner
    You can file a chapter 13 (repayment plan) 4 years after your previous Chapter 7 filing date. You have to wait 8 years after the previous filing date to file another chapter 7.
    Answer Applies to: Oregon
    Replied: 4/13/2015
    John W. Lee, PC
    John W. Lee, PC | Timothy R. Douglass
    The statutes do not allow you to receive a discharge under Chapter 7 of the bankruptcy code if you filed a prior bankruptcy under Chapter 7 within the last 8 years. However, you could file a Chapter 13 bankruptcy if it has been more than 4 years since the filing of the Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Upon completion of the bankruptcy plan you would receive your discharge if you otherwise qualify. Additionally, even if your prior Chapter 7 bankruptcy was less than 4 years prior to the filing of the Chapter 13, you can receive the protections of the bankruptcy for the duration of the plan. However you will not receive the order of discharge which will permanently remove your obligation to repay any remaining balance of the debts. This can be used to at least give you protection from your creditors until such time as you could file another petition and receive the discharge.
    Answer Applies to: Virginia
    Replied: 4/13/2015
    Law Office of Michael Johnson
    Law Office of Michael Johnson | Michael Johnson
    Normally 8 years for another 7. You can file another 13 four years after the discharge of your previous 7.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 4/13/2015
    Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
    You must wait 8 years after the filing date of the previous Chapter 7 to file another Chapter 7.
    Answer Applies to: Ohio
    Replied: 4/13/2015
    Kenneth A. Parker, P.C.
    Kenneth A. Parker, P.C. | Ken Parker
    8 years from the date your last Chapter 7 case was filed if you are planning on filing another Chapter 7 case.
    Answer Applies to: Georgia
    Replied: 4/13/2015
    Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC
    Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC | John F Brennan
    Normally 10 years from discharge.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 4/13/2015
    Eranthe Law Firm
    Eranthe Law Firm | Cate Eranthe
    4 years between an old chapter 7 and a new chapter 13. 8 years between chapter 7s.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/13/2015
    The Salas Firm
    The Salas Firm | Ron Salas
    8 years from filing if a discharge was issued.
    Answer Applies to: Colorado
    Replied: 4/13/2015
    Goldsmith & Guymon
    Goldsmith & Guymon | Marjorie Guymon
    You may file chapter 7 ever 8 years. You may file a chapter 13 2 years after filing a 7.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 4/13/2015
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
    Since 2005 the time between Chapter 's is 8 years. You could look into the possibility of Ch13 case to get to that 8 year mark. You may find a lawyer at NACBA.ORG. See the attachment.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/13/2015
    Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC | Richard B. Jacobson
    Under current law you must wait eight year is from the filing of the first case to the filing of the second case, if you got a discharge in the first case. If you want to file under Chapter 13, you can do so after four years.
    Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
    Replied: 4/13/2015
    Deborah F Bowinski, Attorney & Counselor at Law | Debby Bowinski
    Eight years must pass after the filing date of your first bankruptcy case before you are permitted to file another chapter 7 bankruptcy. You are eligible to file a chapter 13 case four years after the filing date of the first one.
    Answer Applies to: Colorado
    Replied: 4/13/2015
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 4 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney