How long before the bank takes my vehicle in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy? 7 Answers as of April 27, 2011

I have converted my chapter 13 to a 7 and it was discharged in August 2010. The bank has not contacted me nor picked up my vehicle. Will the bank contact me before picking up the vehicle? how long before they pick up the vehicle? Can it legally be mine if they don't pick it up after so much time has passed?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Carballo Law Offices
Carballo Law Offices | Tony E. Carballo
Who knows! Keep it until taken. Keep it insured. They can pick it anytime.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/27/2011
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law | William C. Gosnell
No it can never be yours and you can never get a clear title unless you pay them.
Answer Applies to: Tennessee
Replied: 4/27/2011
Bankruptcy Law Office of Robert Weed
Bankruptcy Law Office of Robert Weed | Robert Weed
Sometimes they never bother. But they stay on the title. You can go back to the bankruptcy judge and have him set a (low) value on the car and pay off that value then they have to send you the title. But most likely if they have not come now they are not going to.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 4/27/2011
Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis
Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis | Eric Lewis
There's no set time on when and if the bank has to pick it up. You should contact the bank to see if they have plans to repossess the vehicle.
Answer Applies to: Indiana
Replied: 4/27/2011
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
It is not "yours" in the sense that you own it free and clear. However, if it is properly registered and insured there is no reason why you can't drive it.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/27/2011
    Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall
    Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall | William M. Rubendall
    The bank can repossess at any time. You should contact the lender and arrange for them to pick it up.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/26/2011
    Gus Johnson Attorney at Law
    Gus Johnson Attorney at Law | Gus Johnson
    The bank can repo the vehicle at any time. Whether they do or not is up to the bank. If the title to the car is in your name, then you own it. However, the bank retains its lien, which is noted on the title. You won't be able to get it removed and you would not be able to sell or trade it with the lien on the title.
    Answer Applies to: South Dakota
    Replied: 11/15/2010
Click to View More Answers: